BJCP/AHA Competitions

Congratulations to all our members who have won BJCP/AHA sanctioned competitions!

2018
Competition Place Style Beer Name Member
Colorado State Fair - Home Brew 1st 5B - Kolsch Kolschner Adam Wisemann
Colorado State Fair - Home Brew 3rd 30A - Spice, Herb, or Vegetable Beer Cold or Hot, It Doesn't Matter Jason Cipriani
Colorado State Fair - Craft Brew 2nd C2B - Cider with Other Fruit Black Currant Kevin Williams
Colorado State Fair - Craft Brew 3rd C1A - New World Cider Semi-Sweet Kevin Williams
2017
Competition Place Style Beer Name Member
National Homebrew Competition 3rd 9A - Doppelbock   Ryan Kopp
Colorado State Fair - Home Brew 1st 18A - Blonde Ale My Second Favorite Blond Jason Cipriani 
2016
Competition Place Style Beer Name Member
Colorado State Fair - Home Brew 2nd 5B- Kolsch Crossover Kolsch Brian Crosson
Colorado State Fair - Home Brew 3rd 20 - Fruit Beer   Troy Rahner
Colorado State Fair - Home Brew 1st 23 - Specialty Beer Breakfast in KY Brett Antonson
2014
Competition Place Style Beer Name Member
Peterson AFB Homebrew Competition 1st 6D - American Wheat or Rye Beer Bad Moon Rye'zing Ryan Kopp
Peterson AFB Homebrew Competition 1st 28D - Other Specialty Cider or Perry Lucky Spare Cider Ryan Kopp
Peterson AFB Homebrew Competition 2nd 9E - Strong Scotch Ale Blue Flag Ryan Kopp
Peterson AFB Homebrew Competition 2nd 13C - Oatmeal Stout Goatmeal Stout Ryan Kopp
Peterson AFB Homebrew Competition Honorable Mention 2A - German Pilsner Aldo Raine German Pils Ryan Kopp
Peterson AFB Homebrew Competition Best of Show Beer - 3rd 6D - American Wheat or Rye Beer Bad Moon Rye'zing Ryan Kopp
Peterson AFB Homebrew Competition Best of Show Cider - 2nd 28D - Other Specialty Cider or Perry Lucky Spare Cider Ryan Kopp
Steel City Brew Festival 2nd 13E - American Stout Open Fire Stout Jon Valentine
2013
Competition Place Style Beer Name Member
Colorado State Fair - Home Brew 1st 6D - American Wheat or Rye Beer Bad Moon Rye'zing Ryan Kopp
Colorado State Fair - Home Brew 2nd 28B - Specialty Cider and Perry Sweet Apple Cider Kevin Williams

 

Club Competitions

Christmas Competition
Phallic Snowman
Member Style Beer Name Year
Jason Cipriani DIPA SSIPA 2018
Bart Carter Milk Stout ? 2017
Troy Rahner ? ? 2016
Troy Rahner ? ? 2015
Doug Carter ? ? 2014
Josh Heather ? ? 2013
Dan Espinoza / Ben Madrill ? ? 2012
Brian Crosson ? ? 2011
Summer Competition
The Buddha
Member Style Beer Name Year
Adam Wiseman Kolsch Kolschner 2018
Lee Bongirno Lager ? 2017

* If you are a club member and have won a competition but are not listed here please contact us at This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it.